Privacy Policy

Green Italy Tours understands and respects the importance of your privacy.

What personal information do we collect from people who visit our website?

When using our website, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you:

  • Make an enquiry

  • Make a booking

  • Submit a contact form

  • Subscribe to our newsletter

  • Enter competitions, promotions or surveys

  • Submit a review or customer testimonial

  • Complete a holiday questionnaire

    How do we use your information?

    We use your information to process your enquiry or booking.

    If you have expressly opted in, you will receive Freedom Treks news and offers by email. You can opt out at any time by unsubscribing.

    Unless you have expressly opted out when completing the holiday questionnaire, we may extract information you prove to use in our marketing communications.

    We often like to share positive feedback with other customers in our marketing communications. By submitting a review or customer testimonial or providing us with feedback by email and/or letter, you agree that you're happy for us to use your comments in this way.

    Cookies

    Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer.

    We use cookies to:

    Compile aggregate data about site traffic to improve your experience. We use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

    Deliver content, including advertisements, relevant to your interests on skisafari.com and third-party sites.

    You can choose to have your browser warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies through your browser settings.

    How do we protect your information?

    We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

    We won’t share your personal information with third parties except where necessary to process your booking or enquiry through trusted partners.

    We will never sell, exchange or rent your personal information to any third party.

    Your details may be passed to countries outside of Italy and EU in order to process and arrange for the products and services you request. When you submit your booking or request to us you agree that we may use and transfer your personal information, including sensitive information, in this manner.

    All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

    This privacy policy does not cover links from this site to other sites. 

    We will provide a summary of any personal information held upon request. This information will only be sent to the e-mail address on file for the subscriber name associated with it.

    Links to third party sites

    Throughout the website you will find links take you to external third party websites. Links will open in new windows. Freedom Treks is not responsible for the content of external websites.

    Changes to this Policy

    We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following changes to this policy means that you accept those changes.

    Please email info@greenitalytours.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Informativa ex art.13 D. Lgs. 196/2003 per il trattamento di dati sensibili

Gentile Signore/a,

ai sensi del D.Lgs. 196/2003, sulla tutela delle persone e di altri soggetti rispetto al trattamento dei dati personali, il trattamento delle informazioni che La riguardano, sarà improntato ai principi di correttezza, liceità e trasparenza e tutelando la Sua riservatezza e i Suoi diritti.

In particolare, i dati idonei a rivelare l'origine razziale ed etnica, le convinzioni religiose, filosofiche o di altro genere, le opinioni politiche, l'adesione a partiti, sindacati, associazioni od organizzazioni a carattere religioso, filosofico, politico o sindacale, nonché i dati personali idonei a rivelare lo stato di salute e la vita sessuale, possono essere oggetto di trattamento solo con il consenso scritto dell'interessato e previa autorizzazione del Garante per la protezione dei dati personali (articolo 26).

Ai sensi dell'articolo 13 del predetto decreto, Le forniamo quindi le seguenti informazioni.

1. I dati sensibili da Lei forniti verranno trattati, nei limiti dell'Autorizzazione generale del Garante n.../200…, per le seguenti finalità: prenotazioni e preventivi per viaggi organizzati nell'ambito dell'attività di agenzia viaggi e tour operator autorizzata dalla Provincia di Brindisi;

2. Il trattamento sarà effettuato con le seguenti modalità: manuale ed informatico.;

3. Il conferimento dei dati è obbligatorio al momento della prenotazione, facoltativo in fase di preventivo e l'eventuale rifiuto a fornire tali dati potrebbe comportare  la mancata prosecuzione del rapporto.

4. I dati non saranno comunicati ad altri soggetti né saranno oggetto di diffusione, ad eccezione dei dati necessari per prenotare alberghi ed escursioni presso i nostri partner qualificati, e per inviare lettere edofferte sui nostri prodotti.

5. Il titolare del trattamento è: Green Italy srl, piazza Italia 35, Ostuni (Br);

6. Il responsabile del trattamento è  il Sig. Giovanni Fasano

7. In ogni momento potrà esercitare i Suoi diritti nei confronti del titolare del trattamento, ai sensi dell'articolo 7 del D.lgs.196/2003